Back to
results indexFINAL RESULTS FOR - Race # 2- EP FP GP GT4 GT5 HP
2000 Indy Grand Prix on July 8-9 2000
Indianapolis processing by MONITOR Systems as licensed to: INDIANAPOLIS REGION SCCA
Sanction # 00-N-51-S Indianapolis Raceway Park - Length of Track: 2.5 Miles 10:46:33 07-09-2000
Number of starters: 35 Number of Finishers: 29
OA CL CAR L MEMBERSHIP LAPS RACE-1
PLACE # CLASS DRIVER HOMETOWN ST REGION L YR CAR NUMBER COMP FAST-TIME dBa
1 T1 3 FP Rick Haynes Columbus OH OVR 71 MG Midget 141483 18 1:46.277
2 T1 62 EP John Schmitt Sunbury OH OVR 93 Honda Prelude 235989 18 1:46.835
3 T2 83 EP Sam Halkias Westerville OH OVR 76 Triumph TR6 41262 18 1:46.580
4 T2 65 FP Bill Niemeyer_Jr Loveland OH CINCY 73 MG Midget 129350 18 1:47.272
5 T1 32 GP Tom Reichenbach Livonia MI DET Fiat X1/9 62673 18 1:48.662
6 T2 14 GP George Bauchman Maumee OH OVR N 63 MG Midget 42844 18 1:50.083
7 T3 99 EP Don Bunt Poplar Grove IL CHI 73 Datsun 240Z 256375 18 1:49.455
8 T1 52 GT4 John Mills Wayne OH NwOh 72 Opel Manta 99051 18 1:50.684
9 T1 44 GT5 Jack Baumgardner Mansfield OH NEOhio 95 Austin Mini 885 18 1:50.403
10T2 0 GT5 Ted Wollesen Bay City MI DET Mini Cooper 102069 18 1:51.156
11T3 1 FP David Toler Cincinnati OH CINCY 77 Fork Pinto 52320 18 1:51.608
12T4 76 FP Steven L Miller Kettering OH WOR P Sprite 236040 18 1:51.373
13T1 46 HP Greg Feller Movmec OH NwOh MG Midget 229000 18 1:51.727
14T2 87 HP Raymond Yergler Arkeny IA GtRv MG Midget 44869 18 1:52.076
15T3 33 HP Jay H Lutz Fort Wayne IN FWR 60 AH Sprite Mk I 38475 18 1:52.337
16T4 09 EP Gary Martz Canton OH NEOhio Mazda RX7 131457 *17 1:47.923
17 4 34 HP John Salisbury Gurnee IL BVR 58 AH Sprite 131469 17 1:52.916
18T3 20 GT5 Paul Shipp Canton MI DET 73 Nissan 1200 279339 17 1:51.046
19T3 66 GP Chris Crisenbery Parma MI NwOh 65 TR Spitfire 131136 17 1:53.742
20 5 92 EP Kenneth R Patterson Cedar Falls IA BVR VW GTI 58523 17 1:52.641
21 5 31 FP W J Campbell Anderson IN INDY Sprite Mk III 2457 17 1:57.670
22T2 89 GT4 Rusty Bell Galena OH OVR Toyota Tercel 120939 *16 1:50.379
23 6 64 EP David C Wingett Clarkston MI DET 75 Triumph TR6 187070 16 1:47.765
24 4 01 GP Bob Farr Whiteland IN Colm 99 Datsun 510 147807 16 2:00.626
25 3 4 GT4 Douglas Ruth Ammer OH OVR 85 Honda CRS Si 19482 16 2:00.563
26 5 2 HP Chuck Turner Columbus OH OVR 60 Sprite MkI 16695 16 1:54.055
27 4 80 GT5 Jim Rauck Grove City OH OVR Nissan 200SX 98473 16 1:59.840
28 5 94 GT5 Lee Feineigle Findlay OH NwOh Datsun 1200 58936 16 2:00.276
29 6 30 GT5 Jim Wessel Dekalb IL BVR Honda Civic 137002 15 2:10.788
DNF 98 EP Mark Kutscher Findley OH NwOh Nissan 2000 273178 *6 1:53.258
DNF 35 EP David Savage Kentwood MI WMR 69 Lotus Europa 229280 *5 1:53.670
DNF 00 FP John Chakeres Columbus OH OVR MG Midget 238657 *3 1:52.366
DNF 71 EP Erik Skirmants Commerce Twp MI OVR 90 Mazda RX7 134105 *0 No-Time
DNF 96 GP Bill Davidson Dexter MI DET 65 MG Midget 202180 *0 No-Time
DNF 21 FP Lloyd Jennings Brownsburg IN INDY N Ford Pinto 88781 *0 No-Time
T Trophy ** Better than the Existing Track Record * Not Running at the Finish
Chief T/S: Sue Young Time Posted
O/A Time of Race: 32 minutes 26.489 seconds Signed:_________________________ ___________
Length of Race: 45 Miles
Margin of Victory: 2.283 seconds 83.226 MPH Average Lap Speed
Fastest Race Lap: 01:46.277 by Rick Haynes in car # 3
EP Margin of Victory: 2.26 seconds Average race speed: 83.129 MPH
FP Margin of Victory: 33.01 seconds Average race speed: 83.226 MPH
GP Margin of Victory: 18.76 seconds Average race speed: 81.533 MPH
GT4 Margin of Victory: 2 LAPS Average race speed: 79.753 MPH
GT5 Margin of Victory: 7.174 seconds Average race speed: 79.497 MPH
HP Margin of Victory: 12.91 seconds Average race speed: 78.810 MPH
=====================================================================================
LAP LEADER(S)
# 83 1- 13
# 3 14- 18
Back to
results index
|