RE News                                                                                         by Mark Badgley


The 2001 Road Racing Program dominates this month’s article. The first issue is the scheduled Drivers School / Regional at IRP. Due to the extensive renovation of the front straight at IRP, the facility will not be ready for use until May. As a result, this event has been canceled. Our first event will now be the Double Regional in May.

Ultimately, this renovation is a positive for the region in terms of the improved facilities, but unfortunately we will not be able to utilize the track for a month.

The second item regards the use of transponders for timing and scoring purposes at our road races. The region has decided not to mandate the use of transponders in the year 2001. That is the short-term good news.

The reality of this situation is that this technology is coming and we must start preparing ourselves. Some regions are already mandating transponders as a backup system at their events. Now in order to help you out if you do not have one, they will even sell or rent you one at those events. The reason for this support will become obvious as you read on.

At the 2001 Stewards Seminar, there was a discussion about the cost and future of using transponders. The manufacturer of the system has an incentive program for regions. This program involves reducing the cost of the equipment based on the number of individual transponders sold. To deal with this situation, the regions are combining forces to help defer the costs. We are going to join forces with approximately three other regions in a consortium that will share the equipment as well as the incentives. The bottom line here is that we would like each person in the region that has to buy a transponder to purchase through our plan. If you purchase from another group, then the region will have to bear the cost of a complete system on our own. I have made reference to the large overhead costs of this region in several previous articles, and I would like to have every racer’s support of this program.

We are finalizing the details of this program and will have more information in next month’s newsletter. I would liked to have had all of this worked out by now, but we would have missed the Clutch Chatter deadline.

Overall, I would very much appreciate the continued support of the newly created Road Racing Committee and their efforts to improve our races in the year 2001. If you would like to help with this effort, I am sure that Dave Hart would like to hear from you.

As always, I look forward to seeing you all somewhere.


March ‘01 Board Meeting Highlights                                              by Matt Curry


This is a summary of the Indy Region Board of Directors meeting held on March 15, 2001.  If you have any questions about the region’s affairs, please attend the next meeting or contact any officer or board member.

In attendance: Dave Hart, Matt Curry, Darlene Badgley, Dave DeBolt, Chuck Hanson, Steve Linn.  Not attending: Mark Badgley, Chris McGuire, Cathy Hart.

Treasurer’s Report.  A current cash flow report was provided.

Clutch Chatter.  Discussed some issues with March CC, schedule for next few issues, non-member mailing lists, publishing newsletter on website.

Membership.  Agreed to provide membership directory to those who request it via mail; will publish request slip in April CC.  Also will ask members to indicate if they don’t want info published.  Will publish blurb about address changes in CC.  Current membership 577.

Activity Report.  Darlene reported on Thunder in the Dome, work on Panther Racing, Pinewood Derby.  Curry & Linn reported on Dyno Day.

Rally.  All 10 rallymaster positions are filled.  Divisional work progressing well; checking on getting divisional calendar updated.  Red Herring event #2 on 3/24.

Solo.  Acquired helmets, rulebooks.  Working on contract for 16th Street.  Board approved events for other car clubs as SCCA sanctioned, non-points events; Linn will continue negotiations.

Race.  Driver School/Regional canceled because track will not be ready, and no alternative dates were available.  IRP says the May double regional date is ok.  Board approved joining Detroit Region transponder consortium – our members should purchase transponders thru this, and we will get use of timer for our races. 

Old Business.  D Hart will ask for final report from Future Planning Committee.  D DeBolt presented proposal for SpeedFreakz annual awards; will present with revisions at next meeting.

New Business.  Cincy Region asked if we were interested in selling old radios; board agreed that we will not sell them, but rather will plan to use them for other programs.

Next board meeting was set for April 19 at 6 PM at Union Jack Pub, Indianapolis.


2001 INDY REGION MEMBERSHIP DIRECTORY ORDER FORM

Name:                                                                                                             

Address:                                                                                                         

City:                                                         State:                     Zip:                  

Phone:                                                 DO NOT publish my phone #  ¸

                                           DO NOT publish my address  ¸

Mail by May 1 to:  Dave DeBolt, 222 Yorkshire Blvd W, Cumberland IN 46229


Indy Region Membership Directory                                                                


Due to popular demand, we decided to produce a by-request membership directory.  Please mail your request to Dave DeBolt at the address listed on the order form by May 1.  If you don’t want your info published, please send in the form with the appropriate box(es) checked.

Note that all address changes should be sent to SCCA in Denver.



Membership Report                                                                                                                by Dave DeBolt


Indy Region

Solo II

16th Street Shuffle

 

Sunday, April 29, 2001

 

The first Indy Region points event of the 2001 season!

 

Rain or Shine

(It’s still only April – dress appropriately!)

 

Location:

16th Street Speedway / Bush Stadium Parking Lot

1501 West 16th Street, Indianapolis

 

Karts Welcome!

(Contact Chris McGuire for Rules)

It is the judgment of the Solo Safety Steward whether the course design, surface, solid objects, and type of karts running present an unsafe mix (2000 Rulebook 2.1.D).  Please contact the Solo Chairman prior to the event to determine the likelihood of limitation or exclusion occurring.

 

 Registration & Tech:            9:00 AM - 10:30 AM

 Driver’s Meeting:                              10:45 AM

 Event Start:                                       11:00 AM

 

 Cost: $15.00 SCCA Members, $20.00 Non-Members

 

    Contact:      Steve Linn at (317) 297-4814

          e-mail: steve.linn@frco.com

                                        or

                        Chris McGuire at (317) 577-2518

                        e-mail mcguirecm@aol.com

Our new members for the month of February are:

Michael W. Baden

916 Dresser Dr.

Anderson, IN 46011

765-622-1087

 

Joshua M. Butler

1243 Richwood Dr.

Avon, IN 46123

317-272-4344

 

Stephen L. & Barbara Carr

6008 Buckskin Cr.

Indianapolis, IN 46250

317-849-4006

 

Robert Gill

8045 Lieber Rd.

Indianapolis, IN 46260

317-202-0261

 

Michael B. Neal

1243 Richwood Dr.

Avon, IN 46123

317-272-4344

 

Bill & Krista Riley

865 Sugarbush Ridge

Zionsville, IN 46077

317-248-9470

 

Dave Stratton

8729 Camby Rd.

Camby, IN 46113

317-856-3737

Chris Van Treese

9625 Vandergriff Rd.

Indianapolis, IN 46239

317-553-4733

 

New member for the month of February via transfer from the Atlanta Region to the Indianapolis Region was:

James A. Bredle

1805 FoxCliff N.

Martinsville, IN 46151

 

 

 

Our new members for the month of March are:

Glenn E. Davis Jr.

8722 Knickerbocker Way

Apt. 3-K

Indianapolis, IN 46240

317-574-0949

 

Guy Dingman

2219 Pheasant Run

Westfield, IN 46074

317-867-5384

 

 

Brendon E. Hines

12223 Pentwater Ct.

Indianapolis, IN 46236

317-823-9508

Steve Krisiloff

8431 Georgetown Rd.

Suite 400

Indianapolis, IN 46268

 

New member for the month of March via transfer from the Kansas City Region to the Indianapolis Region was:

Jay C. Shadoan

1526 Orchard Pk. N.

Indianpolis, IN 46280

317-846-5784

 

 

Welcome to the Indianapolis Region of the Sports Car Club of America.  If you have any questions concerning your membership, please call 317-891-8596 (H) or 317-242-3762 (W).

 

Members whose address have changed for January & February are:

Pete Deshong

12691 Waters Edge Ct.

Camby, IN 46113-9598

Kip C. & Rita F. Hollowell

104 E. Washington St.

Paris, IL 61944-2257

217-465-2533

 

 

 

 

 

Sylvia L. Johnson

2747 Northmont Ln.

Richmond, IN 47374

765-965-1930

 

 

Charles P. McBride

6239 Behner Way

Indianapolis, IN 46250

317-578-9837

Betty Moore

472 Westside Dr.

Rochester, NY 14624

 

Harold P. Mowery

3668 N. 400 E.

Huntington, IN 46750

 

Jay C. Shadoan

1526 Orchard Pk. N.

Indianpolis, IN 46280

317-846-5784

Ronald C. Stewart

29 Van Heuval St.

Apt. 2C

Mobile, AL 36606-1475

 


Solo Report                                                                                                           by Steve Linn & Chris McGuire


The Spring Cone-Fever Solo Report

Time to put away your gloves and boots and hang up your snow shovel – spring is finally here.  Hopefully you have your vehicles ready because by the time you read this, the 2001 Indy Region season will only be a few days away.

We begin the season with two events in April.  The Test & Tune will be held on Saturday, April 7th with a modified format that should increase both the amount of runs and the time available to make those final adjustments in preparation for the upcoming season.  Our first points event will be held on Sunday, April 29th.  Both April events will be held at the 16th Street Speedway.

Who Will Win in 2001?

Our esteemed Clutch Chatter editor has asked us to make predictions about possible class winners for this season’s Solo II competition.  So, using the same prognosticating skills that chose Iowa State and North Carolina in the NCAA Final 4, here is a brief glimpse into the possible future for the Indy Region Solo II series.

C Stock:  OK, we started with an easy one.  Clemens Burger is our obvious choice for this class.  It’s hard to bet against a driver who finished 3rd at Nationals last year.  While Clemens enters the season as the favorite, there are several drivers that are capable of closing the gap on the aquamarine MR2.  Look for Jeff Alexander, Sean Murphy, and Darren Daubenspeck all to have good seasons.

D Stock:  DS will continue to be dominated by two drivers.  Brian Gard in the white Neon and Gus Hammerly in his black CRX.  While on paper the Neon has the competitive advantage, Gus is the defending champion in this class.  This one is too close to call.

E Stock:  History is full of great father-son racing combinations.  Names like Andretti, Unser, Petty, Villeneuve, and Earnhardt immediately come to mind, but in ES, our great racing family is the Tiptons.  Last year Patrick edged out his father Andrew for the ES crown in their shared VW GTI.  To avoid causing any family quarrels at the Tipton house, we’re going to predict a tie.

G Stock:  The other Hammerly brother (Harold) will have his hands full with the rest of the competitors in the regions second largest class.  Watch out for those Integras.

F Stock:  This muscle car class was pretty well dominated by Dave Johnson in his Camaro last year, but anything can happen in a class that had a Dodge Ram truck compete in last year.

H Stock:  This is an interesting class as it will probably include two drivers who both won in 2000.  James Owens returns as defending champion in his fuel-thrifty diesel Jetta and he will be challenged by Dennis Dunkman who won last year in Street Tire.  Look for Dave Debolt to make a run at the title as well.

STS:  Given the fact that both Solo II co-chairman compete in this class, choosing a potential winner doesn’t seem like a good idea at this time.  Co-chairman rivalry aside, STS appears to again be the regions largest and one of our most competitive classes.  The wide variety of cars, drivers, and tires available make for a somewhat unpredictable season.  However, look for Steve, Chris, and an increasingly faster Greg Murphy to again be at the top of the standings.

All the usual suspects should be back in the Prepared and Modified classes:  watch for Paul Lazaro’s ESP Eclipse to sprout more go-fast goodies, Jack Tovey to keep the dirty side down, more CSP Mazdas than you can shake a stick at, no more stuck throttles for Lee Miller, no more thrown belts for Paul Fox, and everyone hopes that Andy Bratt finds a muffler for the P.O.S.  One additional prediction:  we’ve been too lucky the last two years – watch out for those infamous “April Showers”.

Finally, if you take a look at the “Other Solo Events” schedule in this issue, you’ll notice that there are five divisional or national events being held just an hour north of Indianapolis at Grissom AFB.  If you’ve never competed in a larger event such as these, this year is a great opportunity to see the wide variety of people and cars that compete in our sport throughout the Midwest and even across the nation.

As always, if you have a potential site lead, want to volunteer to help, or just want to talk racing, you can contact us at the usual places.

Steve Linn        317-297-4814   steve.linn@frco.com 

Chris McGuire  317-577-2518   mcguirecm@aol.com 


2001 Indianapolis Region Solo II Schedule

Date

Event

Location

April 7 (Saturday)

T&T

16th St.  (Test & Tune)

April 29 (Sunday)

 #1

16th St. Speedway

May 19 (Sat)

 #2

Anderson GM Plant 3

June 9 (Sat)

 #3

Anderson Australian Pursuit

June 24 (Sun)

 #4

16th St. Speedway

July 15 (Sun)

 #5

Anderson GM Plant 3

July 29 (Sun)

 #6

16th St. Speedway

Sep 9 (Sun)

 #7

Anderson GM Plant 3

Sept 23 (Sun)

 #8

TBD

 

 

 


Other Solo Events

May 5-6

CENDIV #1

Grissom AFB, Peru, IN

May 28

CSCC

Walesboro Airport

June 2-3

CENDIV #2

Grissom AFB, Peru, IN

June 10

CSCC

Walesboro Airport

June 16-17

CENDIV #3

Rantoul, IL

Jun 30-Jul 1

National Tour

Grissom AFB, Peru, IN

Jul 8

CENDIV #4

TBD

Jul 15

CSCC

Walesboro Airport

Jul 21-22

CENDIV #5

Milwaukee, WI

Aug 5

CSCC

Walesboro Airport

Aug 11-12

Divisional Championship

Grissom AFB, Peru, IN

Aug 18-19

ProSolo

Grissom AFB, Peru, IN

Aug 25-26

CENDIV #6

Oscodo, MI

Sep 2

CENDIV #7

Perrysburg, OH

Sep 16

CSCC

Walesboro Airport

Oct 20-21

CENDIV #8

Lexington, KY

Nov 11

CSCC

Walesboro Airport


Rally Report                                                                                                                                by Chuck Hanson


A large round of applause for the entire Tackitt family for designing both the March rally and the trophies.  I thought that the Hindustone coaster sets are really attractive trophies, and they are something that the winners will be able to use.  Thanks to Jay Quinn and Jeannie Spellman for stepping up at the last minute to become checkpoint workers.  Rally, race, etc.  We know why this pair regularly gets involved member awards.  And a special thank you to our youngest checkpoint worker, Alicia DeBolt.  This young lady is really good with a stop watch.  Since it was her first time doing this I was routinely doing a mirror watch and she matched me within 1 hundredth every time.  You can be on my team any time Alicia!

And scores!  This gang is getting their act together.  Of course McGraw and Calhoun are two of the finest rallyists that Indianapolis Region has ever produced and it was wonderful to see that they haven’t lost their touch.  Then there is Fred Steinhoff who has gotten his significant other’s son interested.  Nick is doing quite well as a navigator with two zeros and two fives in only his second event.  Do I smell a real championship race brewing here with the Popes and the Cates & George team? 

Next month the DeBolts are going to do a reprise of their “Little History Rally,” this time in Shelby County.  This is a map rally where the competitors get to choose their own route for getting to the checkpoints.  The details are elsewhere in this issue of Clutch Chatter.

You will notice that the schedule is filled, although there are still a few questions to answer about whether Saturday or Sunday events are preferred.  Please express yourselves to me on this subject.

Finally, Dan Cook and I went to Michigan for the Moonlight Monte Divisional.  Last year we had major problems after dark.  This year we ran our best legs after dark, so I guess that we are making progress on the lighting issue.  However, we only managed a third in the Stock class.  More work required.


 

2001 INDY REGION RALLY SCHEDULE

Sunday, April 29

A Little History of Shelby County

DeBolts

 

Saturday, May 12

Mama Loves Yahtze Rally

Julie Partridge

 

Saturday, June 16

Tour to Metamora

Osiecki’s

Sam’s, E. Washington St, Indy

July 21/22

Monte Carlo Tour

J. Cates & C. George

Hancock County

August 25/26

Tour Rally

Candice Pope

 

September 15/16

Pre-Check I

Brunamonti’s

Wendy’s I74 & US231

October 13/14

Pre-Check II

Steve Phillips

Wendy’s I74 & US231

November 3/ 4

Pre-Check III

Osiecki’s

Wendy’s I74 & US231

Saturday, November 24

La Rallye Variform Divisional Tour

Committee

Wendy’s I74 & US231

 

2001 CENDIV DIVISIONAL RALLY SCHEDULE

May 5

Wisconsin Glacier Trails

LOL

 

Jun 23

CAST in Stone

Det

 

Sept 7-8

Press-on-Regardless

Det

 

Oct 6

Johnny Appleseed

NeOh

 

Nov 10

Thumbs Up XIII

Det

 

Nov 24

La Rallye Variform

Indy

 


 

 


Tackitt’s Red Herring Rally                                                                              by Matt Curry


Any fish found on this rally were definitely frozen before all was said and done.  Despite a nasty wind chill, those who ventured northwest of Indy on Ben Tackitt’s rally on Saturday, March 24 were treated to a fun afternoon. 

I rode along as a backseat passenger in Roberta DeBolt’s Pontiac while Dave navigated.  You could say that I was “in training”.  While we waited to start, Roberta explained that the driver was the key to a low score.  As we took off,  Dave explained the herringbone instructions.  I was somewhat relieved that I wasn’t a navigator, as I had started reading the herringbone backwards and was immediately totally lost.  But soon thereafter I was catching on to the thing.

Ben started us off with a tricky leg that doubled back on itself.  We had to resist the urge to follow the cars coming towards us.  Just toying with us a bit.

Roberta proved herself behind the wheel on Leg 2’s gravel stretch.  It featured a series of 90’s.  This to be done at an average speed of 35 mph.  That alone would have been a bit fast, but then we got stuck behind a pickup for a short while.  Roberta decided we had lost enough time already and passed this guy, and lost no further time on the twisty gravel bit.  The navigator types decided that we needed to pause a minute as per instructed, and we ended up just over a minute late.  Oops.

Leg 3 was our last undoing.  We wrongly counted a Court and made a wrong turn.  Lo and behold we ended up at Checkpoint 4 (not 3).  This is when it got interesting.  Rather than turn around, we kept going.  After a few miles, we saw a custom van take a left.  Well, we half-guessed that it had to be Jo and Stace’s who were supposed to be a couple of minutes or thereabouts behind us.  It took a mile or so before we confirmed that it was them.  Then by paying close attention to what they did (hoping they were right) and watching the map route, we figured out where we were.  It was time to go – we needed to get a couple of minutes further ahead of them.  Roberta made up some more time.  We took a time allowance (wish they had those on the race track), but should have taken another minute.

Either the rest of the legs were easier, or Leg 3 was our wake up call.  We saw Kurt and Alex Weisner cross our path at one point and figured something was amiss.  Turns our they were.  After our little adventure, we only had one minor near-miss right before we end of Leg 7.

I wasn’t ready for the rally to end when we rolled into Checkpoint 7.  Ben’s herringbone proved a good puzzle.  Roberta and Dave were good mentors and company.

Final results showed that the errors on the two legs spelled doom, yet the competition in class C was tough anyway.  As a consolation, we did have best score on Leg 6. 

Thanks to Roberta and Dave for a fun afternoon, and to Alicia for giving up her seat to me.  We’ll have to do it again!


 

 

Team (Driver & Navigator)

 

Class

Class Place

 

Leg 1

 

Leg 2

 

Leg 3

 

Leg 4

 

Leg 5

 

Leg 6

 

Leg 7

Total Points

Michael McGraw & John Calhoun

B

1T

6

-2

1

-5

9

-6

5

34

Fred Steinhoff & Nick Roller

B

2T

0

-17

5

-22

18

5

0

67

Jim Bredle & Dan Cook

A

1T

13

23

-2

11

5

5

10

69

Candice & Frank Pope

B

3

-20

16

8

-22

-7

9

14

96

Richard & Janet Atkins

C

1T

5

21

11

17

39

-8

-28

129

Deborah & Ken Osiecki

A

2

-4

200

3

-8

-6

17

38

276

Jo Seymour & Stace Fletcher

C

2

-11

116

-38

24

53

23

11

276

Roberta & David DeBolt

C

3

14

112

116

17

18

1

-12

290

Julie & Bill Partridge

B

4

200

53

200

-63

-8

88

-38

650

Jay Nogan & Scott Dales

N

1T

-35

200

200

76

56

78

49

694

Kurt & Alex Weisner

HA

1T

200

200

-58

27

200

-2

-29

716

 

 


 


 

A LITTLE HISTORY OF SHELBY COUNTY

Presented by Dave and Roberta De Bolt

 

Sunday, April 29, 2001

 

RALLY, MUSEUM TOUR, CATERED FOOD, AWARDS

A fun, enjoyable, and relaxing rally designed for all Indianapolis Region members and their families and non-members and their families alike.  This rally is a map rally covering portions of Shelby County. This rally is suitable for beginners. No timing legs, no general course following, no TSD calculations, and no traps. This rally can be run entirely on paved roads. Enjoy a leisurely spring ride lasting approximately 2 ½ hours on some very interesting roads through portions of Shelby County looking for various landmarks.  The rally will end in downtown Shelbyville next door to the Grover Museum. There you and your family can enjoy miniature root beer ice cream floats In the Emporium and take a guided or non-guided tour of the museum.  Both should last approximately 45 minutes.  After touring the museum and preceding the awards ceremony, you can enjoy the catered food in the museum meeting room while discussing the fine points of the rally and the various landmarks you found or didn’t find with your fellow competitors.

 

Pre-registration for the rally consisting of name, address, phone number, and number of people in car is required so that the proper amount of food can be ordered from the caterer. 

Please call Dave or Roberta De Bolt, 317-891-8596 or Charles Hanson, 317-780-9007 (email- dtcgh@gte.net) to pre-register.

 

Final registration and the start of the rally is at the Cracker Barrel restaurant on the northeast corner of the intersection of I-74 and Indiana St. Rd. 9.  Look for the checkpoint sign.

 

SCHEDULE:                        Registration:    11:30 AM - 12:30 PM

                                    Drivers Meeting:                    12:30PM

                                    First Car Starts:                     1:01 PM

                                    First Car Finishes:                3:45 PM

 

MENU:

The catered meal will consist of ham and turkey sandwiches, Buffalo wings, and side items such as cheese ball, relish tray, baked beans, or potato salad, and dessert and drink.

 

COST: (For two person/car entry)              SCCA Members:  $34.00                 Non-members:  $39.00

Includes entry fee for rally, donation to museum, and meal for two people.  Extra persons: $8.00 adult, $6.00 children

 

CONCEPT OF RALLYThis is an event that can be as easy or as difficult as you care to make it.  An odometer check zone will be used to calibrate your odometer so that we can determine how many miles you drive on the event.  After the odometer check, you will be given a map of Shelby County that has a number of interesting sites or landmarks marked on it.  You will also be given a list of questions about these sites or landmarks that you can answer by going to each one of them.  You will choose your own route of travel to accomplish this. The basic premise to scoring well on this rally is to answer questions correctly while traveling as few miles as possible to answer the question.  Scoring will be based upon the concept of positive points for each mile traveled, negative points for each question answered correctly.  Lowest total wins.


Hurst Doing One Lap of America                                                                    


Indy Region’s Mike Hurst will make his Michelin One Lap of America debut May 5th.  Competitors embark on a week-long sleepless journey, as they trek throughout the United States traveling non-stop from track to track, stopping only for fuel and the occasional snack. Once at the scheduled venue, teams compete for overall and class honors, scored by their on-track performance. Then, they pack up and soldier on to the next stop.

The 2001 edition will visit racing facilities including Michigan Speedway, Heartland Park, Road Atlanta and Virginia International Raceway, with two stops at Watkins Glen.

Mikeis a regular competitor in SCCA ProRally, scoring three Divisional ProRally Championships, while amassing several National class wins in his twenty years behind the wheel.

His partner is Ted Lyons, a semi-pro boxer and experienced drag racer.

In the grueling test of skill and determination, reserved for the most hard-core automotive enthusiast, Hurst will handle road course duties of the event, while Lyons will be behind the wheel for the straight-line events.

They’re competing in the Mid-Priced Sedan category in a 1989 Ford Thunderbird Cobra, custom-built by Tune Tech, that sports a 600hp supercharged race-duty 5.5 liter V8.

Good luck, Mike! 


INDIANAPOLIS REGION DOUBLE REGIONAL RACES

INDIANAPOLIS RACEWAY PARK     MAY 5-6, 2001

SATURDAY SANCTION NUMBER: 01-RS-57-P     SUNDAY SANCTION NUMBER: 01-RS-58-P


On the first weekend in May, Indy Region will open its racing season by hosting a Double Regional at IRP.  The races are CenDiv Regional Championship Series events, drawing the top regional racers from across the Midwest.

 

Indy Region is encouraging broad participation from throughout its membership.  Please come out to the track and find out what this racing deal is all about.  There’s a Worker’s Party Saturday at 5pm after the racing is done. 

 

There is a Worker Rebate of $25.00 (One Day) or $50.00 (Two Days) for drivers working a recognized specialty at any 2001 Indianapolis Region Race.  A rebate coupon will be available at Registration.  The driver must work an Indianapolis Region event at IRP for a full day, have the coupon signed by the specialty chief, and mail in the completed rebate coupon.  The rebate can be redeemed after any Indianapolis Region Race that the driver has entered.  Rebate must be redeemed by August 31, 2001.  No rebate will be honored for canceled or refunded entries.  One rebate per driver in 2001.

 

Julie Hanson, Chief of Timing and Scoring, offers this open invitation to the "non-competing" spouse or significant other:  Are you bored when you come to the track (or do you not come because you're bored)? Would you like to have your own friends to see when you come? Have you ever thought "I wonder what it takes to do that"?  Have I got a deal for you!!  I’m looking for some help in Timing and Scoring. Don't worry if you have no idea what to do - I have a GREAT staff who can help you learn what we do.  If you're interested in learning, come on up and see us! (We're on the second floor of the tower, and it's DRY too!)

 

Transponders are NOT required for this event.

 

Race Chairman................... Jason Baugh....... 317-858-6344

Saturday Chief Steward....... Cindy Hylton........ 317-892-4206

Sunday Chief Steward......... Andy Welden....... 317-297-5474

Chief Registrar.................... Cathy Hart........... 317-849-2495

Chief Scrutineers................ Jay Quinn, Jeannie Spellman                                                            317-248-9626

Chief of T&S....................... Julie Hanson........ 734-699-1690

Chief of F&C....................... John Best............ 765-642-2916

Chief of Grid....................... Deb Osiecki........ 317-375-9986

Chief of Pit......................... Ken Osiecki........ 317-375-9986

Chief of Sound Control......... John Holman....... 812-333-1623

Chief of Course................... Harold Kulke........ 317-745-6918

Driver Information................ Myra Kulke.......... 317-745-6918

 

Saturday or Sunday Regional Only                            $ 195.00

Both Regionals – One Car/One Driver                        $ 250.00

Both Regionals – One Car/Two Drivers                       $ 325.00

SRF Compliance Fee (Each Day)                              $   10.00

Saturday Evening Party Donation (Voluntary)              $   10.00

Worker Rebate – One Day (See Supps)                     $ - 25.00

Worker Rebate – Two Day (See Supps)                     $ - 50.00

Entry Deadline:  Postmark Thursday – April 26, 2001

Late Entry Fee                                                         $   50.00


 

Schedule

Friday – May 4, 2001

      Registration                                           6:00p -   9:00p

      Tech Inspection                                     6:00p -   9:30p

Saturday – May 5, 2001

      Gates Open                                                        7:00a

      Registration                                           7:15a - 10:30a

      Registration (Sunday Races)                   3:00p -   6:00p

      Tech Inspection                                      7:30a - 11:30a

      Tech Inspection (Sunday) (No Annual)     3:30p -   6:30p

      Scales                                                  9:00a - 11:30a

Practice & Qualifying                                             8:00a

            Group 1                                           8:00a -   8:40a

            Group 2                                           8:50a -   9:30a

            Group 3                                           9:40a - 10:20a

            Group 4                                         10:30a - 11:10a

            Group 5                                         11:20a - 12:00p

      Drivers Meeting – Mandatory                   12:00 Noon
      Lunch                                                 12:00p – 12:45p

Regional Races (16 Laps)                                       1:00p

            Race Group 1                                               1:00p

            Race Group 2                                                Next

            Race Group 3                                                Next

            Race Group 4                                                Next

            Race Group 5                                                 Last

      The Worker/Driver/Official/Crew (Everybody) Party  5:00p

      NO Racing Engines After                                     8:00p

      Track Closes                                                    10:00p

Sunday – May 6, 2001

      Gates Open                                                        7:00a

      Registration                                           7:15a - 10:30a

      Tech Inspection                                      7:30a - 11:30a

      Scales                                                  9:00a - 11:30a

Practice & Qualifying                                             8:00a

            Group 1                                           8:00a -   8:40a

            Group 2                                           8:50a -   9:30a

            Group 3                                           9:40a - 10:20a

            Group 4                                         10:30a - 11:10a

            Group 5                                         11:20a - 12:00p

      Drivers Meeting – Mandatory                   12:00 Noon
      Lunch                                                 12:00p – 12:45p

Regional Races (16 Laps)                                       1:00p

            Race Group 1                                               1:00p

            Race Group 2                                                Next

            Race Group 3                                                Next

            Race Group 4                                                Next

            Race Group 5                                                 Last

      Track Closes                                                      7:00p

 

Race Groups

Group 1FV, F5, FF, CFF

Group 2ITS, ITE, GT1, GT2, AS, T1, T2, SP, SRX7

Group 3SSA, SSB, SSC, ITA, ITB, ITC

Group 4FA, FM, FS, FC, CFC, S2, ASR, CSR, DSR

Group 5SRF, EP, FP, GP, HP, GT3, GT4, GT5, BG, LC

 


Spare Parts                                                                                                                                                           


Transponder Update – Indy Region is NOT implementing the use of transponders at any of our races in 2001.  However, some regions will be requiring you to run with them this year.  That means you can buy one or rent.  Thus we have joined the "Transponder Consortium" consisting of Detroit, Indiana Northwest, South Bend & Western Michigan Regions.  The benefit to Indianapolis Region is that by racers purchasing their transponders from this particular consortium, we will have future access to the necessary Timing and Scoring equipment.  You can find an order form below.  Thanks in advance for supporting Indy Region.  For more info see www.cendiv.scca.org.

 

Vintage Date at IRP – Long time Indy Region member Mauri Henricks of Kokomo sent me a reminder about the VSCDA event on October 5-7 at IRP.  For some reason this doesn’t appear on the Cendiv schedule on their website.  This is a great event that Indy Region has supported over the years.  Mauri runs a restored ’63 Lotus Super 7 with support from his wife Janet. 

 

Membership Directory.  Please don’t miss the chance to order a 2001 membership directory.  See page 1 for details and order form.

 

TRANSPONDER ORDER FORM

Name:                                                                                                               

Address:                                                                                                          

City:                                                         State:                     Zip:                  

SCCA Region:  Indy 013                  Membership #:                                 

Quantity                                   Description                  Unit                  Total

                                                                                    Price

______            Direct Powered AMB Transponder     $269.00           ______

 

______            Rechargeable AMB Transponder       $296.00           ______

 

                        Shipping and Handling Charges per Unit      $5.00_______

 

                                                            Total Amount Due                      _______

MAKE CHECKS PAYABLE TO: Detroit Region SCCA

MAIL TO:  Detroit Region SCCA Transponders, PO Box 738, Milford MI 48381-0738


CLASSIFIEDS

Classifieds are offered as a free service to Indy Region members.  Please submit to Matt Curry (contact info on inside cover).  Deadline for May issue ads is April 20.

 

10 x Hoosier A3S03 205/55ZR14 and 225/50ZR14, various states of wear.  $125 for all.  Call Clemens at 765-643-0470 or burgerc@iquest.net.

 

1981 Mazda RX7 Pro Rally car (or IT) Fully braced susp very strong, handles great, 12gal ATL fuel cell, 200hp 13B (disassembled), spare everything, ex-SW Div champ by Dave Thomas, several wins by me. $4000 obo, bcary@indygov.org, (317)271-6029, ask for Brent.  Indianapolis.

 

1991 FORD E250. white, tows perfectly, no rust, 77K, 5.8L, AT/OD, LSD, TW, CC, DUAL A/C, DUAL TANKS, Captain's chairs, worklights, Class 3, $4999 worth every penny. bcary@indygov.org, (317)271-6029, ask for Brent.  Indianapolis.

 

1988 Mazda RX-7.  California car with blown engine.  No rust.  Good condition.  $500 or best offer.  Call Jerry Thompson at (317)466-1696.

 

1971 Datsun 240Z SCCA/ISCCA race car.  Engine blue printed @ 40 over, many extras, ready to race.  Asking $6500 OBO.  Call (765)522-5275 after 5:00pm ask for Denny.  I have 5 sheets of history and modifications completed on the car.

 

ITA Chevrolet Monza, V6 engine blown up.  Sell as a roller with spares.  Spares include most parts to build an engine.  Car was raced in CenDiv for 5 years.  Never Bent.  Install an engine and head for the track!  $2200.  Call David Barnard 765-675-3806 or EMail: Revved@Juno.com

Address Changes.  I’ve received several e-mails, letters and calls about address changes.  Please send these to Denver (see info in SportsCar).  We run our mailing list from the database that we get from the National office each month.  Sometimes they’re a bit behind.  This way all of your SCCA mailings will arrive safely.

 

A Spring Break – Is anybody else out there ready for some decent weather?  Are you tired of having to thaw out inside after every 30 minute stint in the unheated garage?  Warm weather is almost here, and the schedule is heating up in April.  See you there!

 

Indoor Karting – In case you haven’t heard already, the Indianapolis area will shortly enjoy three indoor karting facilities.  A new facility is soon to open in the 96th & Keystone area on the northside.

 

9.1.1 Passing – Apply this paragraph of the GCR to the last lap incident at Bristol when Jeff Gordon (overtaking driver) and Tony Stewart (overtaken driver) bumped, resulting in Stewart losing 21 positions in the standings:

“The responsibility for the decision to pass another car and to accomplish it safely rests with the overtaking driver.  The overtaken driver has the responsibility to be aware that he or she is being overtaken and not to impede the overtaking car.  The overtaken driver shall not block.  Any driver who fails to make use of the rear view mirror, or who appears to be blocking another car seeking a pass, may be black flagged and/or penalized.”

You make the call.  Next month Schumacher and Hakkinen?


2001 CenDiv Racing Schedule                                                   Final as of 1/12/01

 

 

DATE

 

DRIVER'S SCHOOLS

 

REGIONALS

 

NATIONALS

SCCA PRO EVENTS or OTHER EVENTS

 

Apr 7-8

 

 

 

 

 

Apr 14-15 (Easter)

 

 

 

 

 

Apr 21-22

DET @ WAT

 

 

 

 

Apr 27-28-29

BVR/LOL/CHI/MIL @ BHF (D)

BVR/LOL/CHI/MIL @ BHF (C)

INR @ GM

 

 

May 5-6

 

INDY @ IRP (D)(C)

BVR @ BHF

VSCDA @ GM

 

May 12-13

NEO @ NL

MIL @ RA (D)(C)

 

 

 

May 19-20

 

LOL @ BIR (R)

LOL @ BIR

SVRA @ RA

 

May 26-27
(Memorial Day)

 

WMR @ GRA (D)(C)

 

 

 

Jun 2-3

 

 

OVR @ M-O

 

 

Jun 9-10

 

 

 

GRAND AM @ M-O
AMA @ RA

 

Jun 16-17

 

NEO @ NL (D)(C)

 

CART @ DET
VSCDA @ BHF

 

Jun 22-23-24

 

 

CHI @ RA JUNE SPRINTS

 

 

Jun 30-Jul 1

 

CINCY @ M-O (D)(C)
BVR @ BHF (D)(C)

 

CART @ CLEV

 

Jul 6-7-8

 

 

INDY @ IRP

VSCDA @ GM
GRAND AM @ RA

 

Jul 14-15

 

SBR @ GM (D)(C)

 

CART @ TORONTO

 

Jul 21-22

 

DET @ GRA (D)(C)

NEO @ NL

INTERNATIONAL CHALLENGE @ RA
CART @ MIS

 

Jul 28-29

 

FTW @ M-O (D)(C)
MIL @ RA (R)(IT)

MIL @ RA

CHR @ GM

 

Aug 4-5

 

LOL @ BIR (D)(C)(T)

 

 

 

Aug 11-12

MIL @ BHF

MIL @ BHF (C)

WMR/DET @ GRA

CART @ M-O

 

Aug 18-19

 

 

 

CART @ RA
VSCDA @ GRA

 

Aug 25-26

 

CHI @ RA (D)(C)

NEO @ M-O

 

 

Sept 1-2
(Labor Day)

 

WMR/LSR @ GRA (D)(C)

MIL @ BHF

MIDW. COUNCIL @ GM
NASCAR @ BIR (T)

 

Sept 8-9

 

OVR @ M-O (D)(C)

 

 

 

Sept 15-16

 

DET @ GM (REG + ENDURO) (T)

 

 

 

Sept 22-23

 

 

SCCA RUN-OFFS @

M-O (17-23)

VSCDA @ RA

 

Sept 29-30

 

LOL @ BIR (D)(C)

 

F1 @ INDY

 

Oct 6-7

 

WOR @ M-O (C)

 

VSCDA @ IRP

 

Oct 13-14

 

CHI @ BHF (D)(C)

 

 

 

Oct 20-21

 

 

 

 

 

Oct 27-28

 

 

 

 

 

Nov 3-4

ROUNDTABLE???

 

Nov 10-11

ROUNDTABLE???

(D) Double

BHF-Blackhawk Farms

M-O-Mid Ohio

 

(R) Restricted

BIR-Brainerd Int'l Raceway

NL-Nelson Ledges

 

(T) Tentative

GRA-Grattan

RA-Road America

 

(C) Regional Champ Series

GM-GingerMan

WAT-Waterford Hills

 

 

IRP-Indianapolis Raceway Park

 

 

 

 

 

INDIANAPOLIS REGION SOLO II PRESENTS

 


This event is open to both experienced autocrossers interested in clearing the winter cobwebs from their vehicles (and minds) and anyone else with the desire to try autocrossing.  While not a formal (or even informal) school, we will have experienced drivers available for some one-on-one coaching of novice competitors or anyone else that would like some pointers.  Note that the format and times for this event are slightly different. 

 

Contact:  Steve Linn at (317)297-4814 e-mail: steve.linn@frco.com  or  Chris McGuire at (317)577-2518, e-mail: mcguirecm@aol.com


Registration:                          8 AM - 10 AM

Tech:                      All day starting at 9 AM

Test & Tune sessions:         10 AM - ????

Rain or Shine

(It’s still only April – dress appropriately!)

 

$15 SCCA Members, $20 Non-Members

 

Karts Welcome!  (Contact Chris McGuire for Rules)

It is the judgment of the Solo Safety Steward whether the course design, surface, solid objects, and type of karts running present an unsafe mix (2000 Rulebook 2.1.D).  Please contact the Solo Chairman prior to the event to determine the likelihood of limitation or exclusion occurring.